2018
• Mowgli – directed by Andy Serkis – Warner Bros.

2017
• Breathe – directed by Andy Serkis – The Imaginarium

2016
• The Confession – directed by Ashish Ghadiali – Rogan Productions/BBC Storyville/BFI
• Animal Symphony – Chris Packham/Mark Fielder – QuickFire Media/Sky Arts

2014
• Flying Paper – directed by Nitin Sawhney and Roger Hill – Flying Paper Productions
• Every Last Child – directed by Tom Roberts – Image Nation Abu Dhabi
• Nelson Mandela Redrawn – Brett Lotriet Best – History Channel
• The Wonders of the Monsoon (5 part series) – BBC 2

2013
• Vara: A Blessing – directed by Khyentse Norbu – Moving Temple Films Ltd

2012
• Midnight’s Children – directed by Deepa Mehta (novel by Salman Rushdie) – Number 9 Films
• The Lodger – directed by Alfred Hitchcock (1927 silent film)- LSO/Network
• Japan in a Day – directed by Philip Martin & Gaku Nariat – Japan in a Day Films

2011
• Human Planet (8 part series) – BBC 1

2010
• Enslaved: Odyssey to the West – developed by Ninja Theory – Namco Bandai Games
• Yogoto No Yume (1933 silent film) – directed by Mikio Naruse – London Symphony Orchestra

2009
• Jean Charles – directed by Henrique Goldman – Mango Films

2008
• Unravelling – short film directed by Kuldip Powar

2007
• Living Goddess – directed by Ishbel Whitaker – Dark Fibre Films/More Four
• The Namesake – directed by Mira Nair (novel by Jhumpa Lahiri) – Fox Searchlight Pictures
• Heavenly Sword – developed by Ninja Theory – Sony Playstation 3

2005
• Rose and Maloney (1 episode) – directed by Metin Hüseyin – ITV 3
• Blindsight – directed by Lucy Walker – Robson Entertainment
• Natural Fantasia (Natural World Symphony) – Sean Christian/BBC
• Throw of Dice – directed by Franz Osten (1929) silent film – BBC Concert Orchestra
• Faith in Music – ITV

2004
• England Expects – directed by Andy Smith – BBC 1 (two part feature)
• The Legend of the Tamworth Two – directed by Metin Hüseyin – BBC
• Hari Om – directed by Bharat Bala – Bharatbala
• Angell’s Hell – directed by Metin Hüseyin – ITV
• Lions in Peril – directed by Ingrid Kavalle – BBC
• Lila Says – directed by Ziad Doueri – Huit et Demi

2003
• Twelfth Night, Or What You Will – Tim Supple – Channel 4
• Second Generation – directed by Jon Sen – Channel 4 TV
• Still, the Children Are Here – directed by Dinaz Stafford

2002
• Anita & Me – directed by Metin Hüseyin – BBC/EM Media (novel written by Meera Syal)
• Bodily Harm – directed by Tim Supple/Catherine Wearing – Channel 4 TV
• Pure – directed by Gilles MacKinnon – A Bad Way Ltd.

2001
• Ivor The Invisible – directed by Hilary Audus – Channel 4 TV
• Staying Alive 3 – MTV for World Aids Day

1999
• The Sikhs – directed by John Das – BBC TV
• The Fiancee – directed by Alex Harvey – Minerva Films
• Split Wide Open – directed by Dev Benegal

1998
• Dance of Shiva – directed by Jamie Payne – Epiphany Productions

1995
• Flight – directed by Alex Pillai – Hindi Pictures for BBC TV

Nike – Tackle (Wieden & Kennedy)

Sephora – Rockefeller Center (DDB Needham NY)

Yves St Laurent – Belle D’opium perfume

2016
• NoBody-Indelible – Audio Visual Installation with the Associates for Sadler’s Wells

2013
• iTMOi – Akram Khan’s In the mind of Igor

2011
• Tezuka – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui production

2010
• Vertical Road – Akram Khan production

2009
• As You Like It – Tim Supple/The Curve Leicester

008
• Bahok – Scored from Akram Khan’s production at Sadler’s Wells
• Confluence – Collaboration with Akram Khan – Sadler’s Wells

2007
• Fallujah – Jonathan Holmes directed play, Truman Brewery London
• A Disappearing Number – Theatre Du Complicite/Simon McBurney production
• The Mahabharata – writer Stephen Clarke and director Stuart Wood – CenterStage AG

2005
• Zero Degrees with Akram Khan and Antony Gormley, Sadler’s Wells Theatre, London

2003
• Cirque Du Soleil – Varekai (album for show of the same name)
• Trust – The Royal National Theatre

2002
• Kaash with Akram Khan (choreography) & Anish Kapoor (design)

2000
• The Waiting Room – The Royal National Theatre, premiered on The South Bank

2012
• Alfred Hitchcock’s The Lodger – London Symphony Orchestra

2010
• Yogoto No Yume – Silent Film Score – London Symphony Orchestra

2007
• Prom 37:An evening with Nitin Sawhney and Friends – BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall

2006
• Throw of Dice – Silent Film Score for the leading orchestras of the world

2004
• CBSO 1 & 2 for the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
• The Classroom – The Britten Sinfonia

2001
• Neural Circuits – Joanna MacGregor & The Britten Sinfonia

2000
• Urban Prophesies – BBC Proms with Joanna MacGregor

2018
• Nicki Wells for album title TBC, release date TBC

2015
• Helene Grimaud – Water – Producer – (Deutsche Grammophon/2015)

2013
• Anoushka Shankar – Traces of You – Producer, Writer, Performer – (Deutsche Gram./2013)

2008
• Get Cape.Wear Cape.Fly – Searching For The Hows and Whys – Co-producer – (Atlantic/2008)

2005
• Will Young – Home from Keep On – Writer, Producer – (Sony BMG, 19 Recordings/2005)

2004
• FabricLive. 15 – Re-mixer, DJ Mixer, Compiler – (Fabric/2004)
• Ojos de Brujo – Buleria del Ay – Re-mixer – (Fabric/2004)

2003
• Cirque du Soleil – Varekai – Producer, Performer – (Cirque du Soleil Musique, BMG/2003)

2001
• Jeff Beck – Nadia from You Had It Coming – Writer – (Epic/2001)
• Cheb Mami – Dellali (various tracks) – Producer, Performer
• (Virgin France/2001)
• Mondo Grosso – Now You Know Better – Re-mixer – (Sony Music Japan/2001)
• Natacha Atlas – Manbai from Ayeshteni – Re-mixer – (Beggars Banquet/2001)
• Sting – A Thousand Years from Brand New Day – Re-mixer – (A & M Records/2001)

2000
• Khaled featuring Amar – El Harba Wine – Re-mixer – (Universal M&L/2000)
• Mungal – Awake and Roshni from Dreadlocks – Featuring – (Rituals, Virgin France/2000)
• Amar – Outside – Producer – (Blanco y Negro, Warner/2000)

1999
• The Fireman (Paul McCartney) ‎– Fluid (Nitin Sawhney Remixes) – Re-mixer – (Hydra/1999)

2009
• Traces Festival, Tillburg

2008
• Artist in Residence Luminato Festival, Toronto

2007
• Artistic Director for AfterShock London UK
• Artist in Residence The South Bank Centre

2005
• Artistic Director for AfterShock, The Sage, Gateshead UK

2004
• Artist in Residence Festival of World Cultrures, Ireland

2003-05
• Artist in Residence for AfterShock Festivals in the UK/Australia

2002
• Artistic Director for CultureShock in Manchester
• Artist in Residence Channel 4 Tv’s Indian Summer

2017
• Tony Visconti’s Unsigned Heroes (TV) – Sky Arts (MD)
• Tony Visconti: A Life in Music (Concert) – Union Chappel (MD)

2015
• Guitar Star (TV) – Sky Arts (Industry Expert)
• Nitin Sawhney Spins the Globe (Radio) – BBC radio 2 (Writer/Commentator) – 2012-2015
• Sunshine of Your Love – Tribute to Jack Bruce (Concert) – Roundhouse (MD)

2011
• Human Planet Prom (Concert) – BBC (Composer)

2008
• Nitin Sawhney and the London Undersound Orchestra – BBC Electric Proms

1990s
• Goodness Gracious Me – BBC Radio 4 – (Writer/Actor) – 1996-1998