M U S I C

D I S C O G R A P H Y

 

Albums

 

 - Live At Ronnie Scott's - (Gearbox Records/Upcoming)

 - DYSTOPIAN DREAM - (Positiv-ID/2015)

 - ONEZERO Live to Vinyl - (Cherry Red/Metropolis/2013)

 - Last Days of Meaning - (Positiv-ID/2011)

 - London Undersound - (Cooking Vinyl/2008)

 - Philtre - (V2 Records/2005)

 - Human - (V2 Records/2003)

 - Prophesy - (V2 Records/2001) - CERTIFIED SILVER

 - Beyond Skin - (Outcaste Records/1999) - CERTIFIED GOLD

 - Displacing the Priest - (Outcaste Records/1996)

 - Migration - (Outcaste Records/1995)

 - Spirit Dance - (World Circuit/1994)

 

 

 

Soundtrack albums

 

 - A Throw of Dice (with the London Symphony Orchestra) - (Radio Fandango/2006)

 - The Namesake (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - (Rounder Records, Fox Music, Decca/2007)

 - Enslaved Odyssey To The West - (Sony Computer Entertainment Europe/2010)

 - Human Planet (with BBC National Orchestra of Wales) -  (Silva Screen/2012)

 - The Lodger (2012 Restoration) Original Soundtrack - (Network/2012)

 - Breathe (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) - (Varese Sarabande/2017)

 

 

 

Awards

 

 1998 - Winner of the EMMA Award for Displacing The Priest

 

 2000 - Winner of the Asian Pop Award for Best Mainstream Fusion Act for Beyond Skin

          - Shortlisted for the annual Technics Mercury Prize for the Album of the Year - Beyond Skin

          - Winner of the South Bank Award for Popular Music for Beyond Skin

 

 2001 - Winner of the BBC Asia Award for Music - part of the Mega Mela Festival for Prophesy

          - Winner of the MOBO Award for Prophesy

          - Winner of the Inaugural BBC Radio 3 Boundary Crossing Award for Prophesy

 

 2002 - winner of 2 awards at Cable Positive's 1st Annual Awards for Staying Alive 3 (World Aids Day)

          - Shortlisted for the Media Personality of the Year RIMA Awards

          - Winner of The EMMA Award for Prophesy

          - Winner of the Muso Award for Prophesy

 

 2003 - Winner of the Commission for Racial Equality Award

          - Nominate for Ivor Novello Award for Best Film Score for TV "Second Generation" C4

 

 2006 - Winner of the BBC Radio 3 Boundary Crossing Award for Philtre

          - Nominated for Laurence Olivier Award in Contemporary Dance ("Zero Degrees")

          - Awarded an Honorary Graduate Degree from South Bank University, London

 

 2007 - Honorary Doctorate of Music from the University of Kent

 

 2008 - Awarded Fellowship of LIPA

 

 2009 - Honorary Doctorate from the University of Sussex

          - Honorary Doctorate from the University of Roehampton

          - Honorary Doctorate from the University of Staffordshire

 

 2010 - Awarded an Associate of Sadler's Wells Theatre

 

 2012 - Honorary Doctorate from Goldsmiths

 

 2015 - Winner of Royal Television Society's Composer award for BBC's Wonders Of The Monsoon

 

 2017 - Awarded the Ivor Novello's Lifetime Achievement award

 

 

 

Film/Television/Video Game Scores

 

 1995 - Flight - directed by Alex Pillai - Hindi Pictures for BBC TV

 

 1998 - Dance of Shiva - directed by Jamie Payne - Epiphany Productions

 

 1999 - The Sikhs - directed by John Das - BBC TV Documentary Series

          - The Fiancee - directed by Alex Harvey - Minerva Films

          - Split Wide Open - directed by Dev Benegal

 

 2001 - Ivor The Invisible - directed by Hilary Audus - Paul Madden for Screen First/Channel 4 TV

          - Staying Alive 3 - MTV for World Aids Day (Breathing Light from Prophesy)

 

 2002 - Anita & Me - directed by  Metin Hüseyin - BBC/EM Media (novel written by Meera Syal)

          - Bodily Harm - directed by Tim Supple/Catherine Wearing - Channel 4 TV

          - Pure - directed by Gilles MacKinnon - A Bad Way Ltd.

 

 2003 - Twelfth Night, Or What You Will - directed by Tim Supple - Channel 4 TV

          - Second Generation - directed by Jon Sen - Channel 4 TV

          - Still, the Children Are Here - directed by Dinaz Stafford/Produced by Mira Nair

 

 2004 - England Expects - directed by Andy Smith - BBC 1 (two part feature)

          - The Legend of the Tamworth Two - directed by Metin Hüseyin - BBC

          - Hari Om - directed by Bharat Bala - French co-production for Bharatbala productions

          - Angell's Hell - directed by Metin Hüseyin - Granada Television/ITV

          - Lions in Peril - directed by Ingrid Kavalle - BBC  Natural World

          - Lila Says - directed by Ziad Doueri - Huit et Demi

 

 2005 - Rose and Maloney (1 episode) - directed by Metin Hüseyin - ITV 3

          - Blindsight - directed by Lucy Walker - Robson Entertainment

          - Natural Fantasia (Natural World Symphony) - Sean Christian/BBC - BBC Natural History

          - Throw of Dice - directed by Franz Osten (1929) silent film - BBC Concert Orchestra

          - Faith in Music - ITV

 

 2007 - Living Goddess - directed by Ishbel Whitaker - Dark Fibre Films/More Four

          - The Namesake - directed by Mira Nair (novel by Jhumpa Lahiri) - Fox Searchlight Pictures

          - Heavenly Sword - developed by Ninja Theory - Sony Playstation 3

 

 2008 - Unravelling - short film directed by Kuldip Powar

 

 2009 - Jean Charles - directed by Henrique Goldman - Mango Films

 

 2010 - Enslaved: Odyssey to the West - developed by Ninja Theory - Namco Bandai Games

          - Yogoto No Yume (1933 silent film) - directed by Mikio Naruse - London Symphony Orchestra

 

 2011 - Human Planet (8 part series) - BBC 1

 

 2012 - Midnight's Children - directed by Deepa Mehta (novel by Salman Rushdie) - Number 9 Films

          - The Lodger - directed by Alfred Hitchcock (1927 silent film)- LSO/Network

          - Japan in a Day - directed by Philip Martin & Gaku Nariat - Japan in a Day Films

 

 2013 - Vara: A Blessing - directed by Khyentse Norbu - Moving Temple Films Ltd

 

 2014 - Flying Paper - directed by Nitin Sawhney and Roger Hill - Flying Paper Productions

          - Every Last Child - directed by Tom Roberts - Image Nation Abu Dhabi

          - Nelson Mandela Redrawn - Brett Lotriet Best - History Channel

          - The Wonders of the Monsoon (5 part series) - BBC 2

 

 2016 - The Confession - directed by Ashish Ghadiali - Rogan Productions/BBC Storyville/BFI

          - Animal Symphony - Chris Packham/Mark Fielder - QuickFire Media/Sky Arts

 

 2017 - Breathe - directed by Andy Serkis - The Imaginarium

 

 Current - Jungle Book (Andy Serkis adaptation) - directed by Andy Serkis - Warner Bros./Upcoming

 

 

 

Commercials

 

 Nike - Tackle (Wieden & Kennedy

 

 Sephora - Rockefeller Center (DDB Needham NY)

 

 Yves St Laurent - Belle D'opium perfume

 

 

 

Music for Theatre/Dance/Stage

 

 2000 - The Waiting Room - The Royal National Theatre, premiered on The South Bank

 

 2002 - Kaash with Akram Khan (choreography) & Anish Kapoor (design)

 

 2003 - Cirque Du Soleil - Varekai (album for show of the same name)

          - Trust - The Royal National Theatre

 

 2005 - Zero Degrees with Akram Khan and Antony Gormley, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London.

 

 

 2007 - Fallujah - Jonathan Holmes directed play, Truman Brewery London

          - A Disappearing Number - Theatre Du Complicite/Simon McBurney production

          - The Mahabharata - writer Stephen Clarke and director Stuart Wood - CenterStage AG

 

 2008 - Bahok - Scored from Akram Khan's production at Sadler's Wells

          - Confluence - Collaboration with Akram Khan - Sadler's Wells

 

 2009 - As You Like It - Tim Supple/The Curve Leicester

 

 2010 - Vertical Road - Akram Khan production

 

 2011 - Tezuka - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui production

 

 2013 - iTMOi - Akram Khan's In the mind of Igor

 

 2016 - NoBody-Indelible - Audio Visual Installation with the Associates for Sadler’s Wells

 

 

 

Classical Commissions

 

 2007 - Prom 37:An evening with Nitin Sawhney and Friends - BBC Proms at the Royal Albert Hall

 

 2000 - Urban Prophesies - BBC Proms with Joanna MacGregor

 

 2001 - Neural Circuits - Joanna MacGregor & The Britten Sinfonia

 

 2004 - CBSO 1 & 2 for the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

          - The Classroom - The Britten Sinfonia

 

 2006 - Throw of Dice - Silent Film Score for the leading orchestras of the world

 

 

 

Remixes/Production/Writing/Featuring/Performance

 

 

 1999 - The Fireman (Paul McCartney) ‎– Fluid (Nitin Sawhney Remixes) - Re-mixer - (Hydra/1999)

 

 2000 - Khaled featuring Amar - El Harba Wine - Re-mixer - (Universal M&L/2000)

          - Mungal - Awake and Roshni from Dreadlocks - Featuring - (Rituals, Virgin France/2000)

          - Amar - Outside - Producer - (Blanco y Negro, Warner/2000)

 

 2001 - Jeff Beck - Nadia from You Had It Coming - Writer - (Epic/2001)

          - Cheb Mami - Dellali (various tracks) - Producer, Performer - (Virgin France/2001)

          - Mondo Grosso - Now You Know Better - Re-mixer - (Sony Music Japan/2001)

          - Natacha Atlas - Manbai from Ayeshteni - Re-mixer - (Beggars Banquet/2001)

          - Sting - A Thousand Years from Brand New Day - Re-mixer - (A & M Records/2001)

 

 2003 - Cirque du Soleil - Varekai - Producer, Performer - (Cirque du Soleil Musique, BMG/2003)

 

 2004 - FabricLive. 15 - Re-mixer, DJ Mixer, Compiler - (Fabric/2004)

          - Ojos de Brujo - Buleria del Ay - Re-mixer - (Fabric/2004)

 

 2005 - Will Young - Home from Keep On - Writer, Producer - (Sony BMG, 19 Recordings/2005)

 

 2008 - Get Cape.Wear Cape.Fly - Searching For The Hows and Whys - Co-producer - (Atlantic/2008)

 

 2013 - Anoushka Shankar - Traces of You - Producer, Writer, Performer - (Deutsche Gram./2013)

 

 2015 - Helene Grimaud - Water - Producer - (Deutsche Grammophon/2015)

 

 Current - Nicki Wells for album title TBC, release date TBC

 

 

 

Festivals

 

 2002 - Artistic Director for CultureShock in Manchester

          - Artist in Residence Channel 4 Tv's Indian Summer

 

 2003-05 - Artist in Residence for AfterShock Festivals in the UK/Australia

 

 2004 - Artist in Residence Festival of World Cultrures, Ireland

 

 2004 - Artist in Residence Monsoon Mela Festival, London

 

 2005 - Artistic Director for AfterShock, The Sage, Gateshead UK

 

 2007 - Artistic Director for AfterShock London UK

          - Artist in Residence The South Bank Centre

 

 2008 - Artist in Residence Luminato Festival, Toronto & Traces Festival, Tillburg

 

nitinsawhney.com

 

 

F a c e b o o k T w i t t e r